Product Information from Monoi
In the native Tahitian language, Monoi (pronounced Mon-oy) translates to scented oil. It is a completely natural product which has long been revered by Polynesians for its skin moisturizing virtues. Monoi is specific to French Polynesia and is traditionally made from tiare pronounced Tee-a-ray) flowers (Gardenia tahitensis) soaked in the highest grade coconut oil.
Usage:
Please note that because of its tropically grown ingredients, Monoi oil solidifies at temperatures below 68 F (20 C). This is a natural process that occurs because genuine Monoi contains no emulsifiers to keep it in a liquid state. Simply place the container in warm water to return it to a golden liquid form. Solidifying and warming will not affect the original properties of Monoi. Do NOT use a microwave oven to warm Monoi!
Ingredients:
Monoi Tiare Tahiti is a French-Tahitian cosmetic oil consisting of pure coconut oil and the fragrance of 'Tiare', the Tahitian Gardenia. The product is a refinement of an ancient Polynesian beauty secret and has been manufactured commercially since 1942.